Page 1 of 1

radius max-fail

Posted: 03 Oct 2016, 12:52
by mlemaitre
Hi,

I tried to use the max-fail radius option today, but it doesn't seem to work on my config.
I used "fail-timeout=0,max-fail=5", but it always tries 3 times on the first server, then tries on the backup one. I have the same behavior if the option is not set at all. Is it the correct behavior ?
How can I check if the option is correctly set ?

Thanks

Mat

Re: radius max-fail

Posted: 03 Oct 2016, 18:11
by nobody
Maybe try this one?

Code: Select all

[radius]
# Specifies maximum number of tries to send Access-Request/Accounting-Request queries.
max-try=5

Re: radius max-fail

Posted: 04 Oct 2016, 07:45
by mlemaitre
Hi


Indeed, this one works.
I just don't know why. In the source code, I found this

Code: Select all

        opt1 = conf_get_opt("radius", "max-fail");
        if (opt1)
                conf_max_fail = atoi(opt1);
        else
                conf_max_fail = conf_req_limit + conf_max_try;
I probably don't understand well, but for me it's like max-fail is not set, whereas it is.